Past Award Winners

2014 Award Winners:

Erin M. Rooks ,BGCS
Dranon Dunn, Oakwood

Kathleen S. Daugherty, BGCS

Irene Nooe Award

Lawrence E. Griesinger, BGCS
Lillie Smallwood, Oakwood

Rookie of the Year Award

Kristen A. Hamilton, BGCS
Hanna D. Dodson, Oakwood

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Sheila E. Eller, BGCS
Darla G. Crabtree, Oakwood

2011 Award Winners:

Laura Napora, Licensed Clinical Social Worker (Community)
Samantha Partin, Interim Nurse Manager (Eastern State Hospital)
Aimee Chambers, Director of Pharmacy (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Heather Larrabee, Program Director (Community)
Melissa Grimm, Registered Nurse (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Denise Bryan, Service Area Administrator (Community)
Tanna McKinney, Nurse Manager, (Eastern State Hospital)
Brenda Keith, Residential Associate (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Rookie of the Year Award

Megan Begley, Mental Health Specialist (Community)
Kerry Lowary, Chaplain (Easter State Hospital)
Rachel Messamore, Residential Associate (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Nina Begley, Director of Children's Review Program (Community)
Dana Cox, Registered Nurse/Nurse Educator (Eastern State Hospital)

2010 Award Winners:


Sarah Bell, Program Director of Connections, Somerset (Community)
Clinton Sturgis, Mental Health Associate, Central Triage Center (Eastern State Hospital)
David Hicks, Home Manager (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Rose Douglas, Program Director of Integrated Care (Community)
Matthew Flynn, Recover Mall Recreational Therapist (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Donna Bernier, Director of Prevention (Community)
Raymond Hampton, Boiler Operator (Eastern State Hospital)
Joyce Green, Administrative Officer (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Rookie of the Year Award

Lee Ann Honaker, Connections Program Director (Community)
Shannon Sell, Gragg 2 Social Worker (Eastern State Hospital)
Joaquin Roach, Shift Supervisor (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Don Rogers, Service Area Manager for the Madison, Clark, Powell and Estill HUB (Community)
Lisa Perino, Nurse Administrator & Director of the Intensive Support Unit (Eastern State Hospital)
Michele Phelps, Compliance Director (Bluegrass Oakwood)

2009 Award Winners:

Dr. Michael Moran, Psychiatrist (Community)
Betsy McCollum, Licensed Pharmacist (Eastern State Hospital)
Chris Williamson, Director of Nursing (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Christy Bland, Clinical Coordinator SPMI Services (Community)
Kristan Mowder, Nurse Manager (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Stephen Applegate, Service Area Manager for Boyle, Garrard, Lincoln and Mercer County HUB and the Director of Regional Children’s Services. (Community)
Rozetta Warford, Assistant Laundry Supervisor (Eastern State Hospital)
Terry Wilson, Director of Quality Management (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Rookie of the Year Award

Rose Ardery, Service Coordinator (Community)
Brian Sperger,
Dietician Administrator (Eastern State Hospital)
James Glover, Residential Associate (Bluegrass Oakwood) 

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

David E. Hanna, Director of the Children's Review Program (Community)
Marc A. Woods, Nursing Education Coordinator (Eastern State Hospital)
Chris Davidson, Operations Manager(Bluegrass Oakwood)

2008 Award Winners:

Joanna Rodes, Licensed Clinical Social Worker (Community)
Shaula Collier, Licensed Occupational Therapist & Program Director (Eastern State Hospital)
David Bortz, Third Shift Supervisor (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Kimberly Jenks, Beacon House TRP Program Director (Community)
Dr. Enedino Corales, Chief of Staff (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Randy Hignite, Director of Regional Substance Abuse Services (Community)
Edith Speaks, Psychiatric Rehabilitation Counselor (Eastern State Hospital)
Greg Howell, Third Shift Supervisor (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Rookie of the Year Award

Julia Housiaux, Mental Health Specialist, Bluegrass Impact West (Community)
Lora Hessing, Fiscal Office Manager (Eastern State Hospital)
Chrissy Welker, Residential Associate (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Steve Garrison, Director of Operations/Purchasing (Community)
Cindy Smith, Associate HR Director(Bluegrass Oakwood) 

2007 Award Winners:

Jane McKune, Licensed Clinical Social Worker (Community)
Julie Perry, Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner (Eastern State Hospital)
Carolyn Alexander, Residential Associate (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Delmer Odell, Service Area Manager (Community)
Kelly Furlong, Program Director (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Sal Paradise, Mental Health Specialist (Community)
Mike Smith, Mental Health Associate VI (Eastern State Hospital)
Donna Shelley, Therapy Technician (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Rookie of the Year Award

Della Elliott, Access Case Management Supervisor (Community)
David Sandford, License Practical Nurse, GRAGG I (Eastern State Hospital)
James Losey, Residential Associate (Bluegrass Oakwood)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Alexis Carter, Payroll and Benefits Administrator (Community) 

2006 Award Winners:

Daniel Hemlock, Service Coordinator Supervisor, Bluegrass Impact West (Community)
Jeffrey Johnson, Crisis Line Counselor (Eastern State Hospital)

Cathleen Donahue, TRP Director of the Frontier Rehabilitation Program (Community)
Reginald Gentry, Hospital Chaplain (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Josephine Marks, Service Area Manager (Community)
David Riggsby, Director of Quality Management (Eastern State Hospital)

Rookie of the Year Award

Amanda Stone, Mental Health Specialist (Community)
Harry Nick Brown, Mental Health Associate (Eastern State Hospital)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Doug Hendrickson, Senior Systems Analyst/Developer (Community)
Barbara Langley, Director of Dietetic Services(Eastern State Hospital)

2005 Award Winners:

Emily Sachs, Licensed Clinical Social Worker (Community)
Bobbi Poston, RN & Program Director (Eastern State Hospital)

 

Dr. Vu Nguyen, Psychiatrist (Community)
Natalie Gray, RN & Program Manager (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Lora Harig, Clinical Director for Continuing Care (Community)
Renato Carlos, Registered Nurse (Eastern State Hospital)

Rookie of the Year Award

Kari Ayoroa, Mental Health Associate (Community)
Stephanie Denise Koenig, Mental Health Specialist (Eastern State Hospital)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Dee Werline, Director of Regional MRDD Services (Community)
James Smith, Unit Medial Record Clerk (Eastern State Hospital) 

2004 Award Winners:

Becky Mishler, Program Director (Community)
Dwight Gentry, Mental Health Associate (Eastern State Hospital)

 

Melissa Thompson, Registered Nurse (Community)
Mary Reynolds, Registered Nurse (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Judie Maupin, Executive Assistant (Community)
Dr. Reynaldo A. Carnero, Psychiatrist (Eastern State Hospital)

Rookie of the Year Award

Kim O'Brien, Housing Support Specialist (Community)
Erica Wilson, Business Office Manager (Eastern State Hospital)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Elizabeth Blair, Accounts Receivable Supervisor (Community)
Diane Morrison, Administrative Secretary (Eastern State Hospital)

2003 Award Winners:

Laura Harvell, Licensed Clinical Social Worker (Community)
Becky Taylor, Social Worker(Eastern State Hospital)

 

Jeff Bliffen, Program Director (Community)
Connie McNeely, Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner (Eastern State Hospital)

Irene Nooe Award

Paul Stratton, Director of Children's Review Program (Community)
Dan Luchtefeld, Hospital Director (Eastern State Hospital)

Rookie of the Year Award

Samantha Roberts, Garrard County Outpatient (Community)
Carol Naugher, GRAGG 3, (Eastern State Hospital)

Walter R. Gattis, Jr. Award

Gary Otte, Director of Information Systems (Community)
Jeanne Dobbins, Medical Record Administrator(Eastern State Hospital)

 
   
 
Untitled 1 opportunities
 
 
 
 
 

1351 Newtown Pike
Lexington, KY 40511-1277
859.253.1686
859.255.4866 (fax)

 


 twitter  fb